We are open for business through virtual meetings and teleconferences. Please call to (216) 912-2221 or click here to be connected to our attorneys.
[…] It provides a minimum wage for employees and sets a standard for overtime pay. It is located in 29 U.S.C. §§ 201, et seq. The Wage and Hour Division (WHD) of the United States Department of Labor (DOL) makes available the full text of the FLSA and also publishes a Handy Reference Guide to the Fair Labor Standards Act.

The FLSA, combined with the DOL regulations enforcing it, and the case law interpreting it, is much too complicated to discuss in a single section. But, as an introduction to the statute, it is helpful to remember the purpose of the FLSA, as described in section 202(a). The statute states, in pertinent part, that

“Congress finds…in industries engaged in commerce or in the production of goods…labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers.”

It continues by stating that these sub-minimum standards “lead[ ] to labor disputes burdening and obstructing commerce[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 202(a)(4).

Exempt or Not: Am I Protected by the FLSA?