We are open for business through virtual meetings and teleconferences. Please call to (216) 912-2221 or click here to be connected to our attorneys.
[…] If you are facing a challenging situation where an employer in Ohio is refusing to pay you for work you already performed, it is important to know your rights. State and federal employment laws protect you from this type of employer wrongdoing. If you are not being paid fairly or on time for your work, take the following steps to seek justice.

Learn the Law

As an employee in Ohio, knowledge is power. The more information you have about your wage and hour rights, the more you will be able to protect them when faced with issues such as nonpayment or contract violations.

Ohio Revised Code § 4113.15 states:

  • “Every employer doing business in this state shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month.”

The only time an employer can lawfully pay you in terms that are outside of this law is by written contract. It is also important to know how much you should be getting paid based on Ohio’s minimum wage and overtime laws, so you know when you are being underpaid.

Document the Payment Issue